Past Winners & Finalists

Below are the past winners and finalists of the PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction from 1981 through the present. A PDF of this listing is also available here.

 

 

Karen Joy Fowler_with Medallion_forweb2013 – Karen Joy Fowler
We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves

Daniel Alarcón, At Night We Walk in Circles
Percival Everett, Percival Everett by Virgil Russell
Joan Silber, Fools
Valerie Trueblood, Search Party: Stories of Rescue

Jacket image of Benjamin Alire Sáenz's "Everything Begins and Ends at the Kentucky Club"2013 – Benjamin Alire Sáenz,
Everything Begins & Ends at the Kentucky Club

Amelia Gray, Threats
Laird Hunt, Kind One
T. Geronimo Johnson, Hold It ‘Til It Hurts
Thomas Mallon, Watergate

2012 – Julie Otsuka, The Buddha in the Attic

Russell Banks, The Lost Memory of Skin
Don DeLillo, The Angel Esmeralda: Nine Stories
Anita Desai, The Artist of Disappearance
Steven Millhauser, We Others: New and Selected Stories

2011 – Deborah Eisenberg,
The Collected Stories of Deborah Eisenberg

Jennifer Egan, A Visit From the Goon Squad
Jaimy Gordon, Lord of Misrule
Eric Puchner, Model Home
Brad Watson, Aliens in the Prime of Their Lives

2010 – Sherman Alexie, War Dances

Barbara Kingsolver, The Lacuna
Lorraine Lopéz, Homicide Survivors Picnic
Lorrie Moore, A Gate at the Stairs
Colson Whitehead, Sag Harbor

2009 – Joseph O’Neill, Netherland

Sarah Shun-lien Bynum, Ms. Hempel Chronicles 
Susan Choi, A Person of Interest 
Richard Price, Lush Life
Ron Rash, Serena

 

2008 – Kate Christensen, The Great Man

Annie Dillard, The Maytrees
David Leavitt, The Indian Clerk
T.M. McNally, The Gateway: Stories
Ron Rash, Chemistry and Other Stories

2007 – Philip Roth, Everyman

Charles D’Ambrosio, The Dead Fish Museum
Deborah Eisenberg, Twilight of the Superheroes
Amy Hempel, The Collected Stories of Amy Hempel
Edward P. Jones, All Aunt Hagar’s Children

2006 – E.L. Doctorow, The March

Karen Fisher, A Sudden Country
William Henry Lewis, I Got Somebody in Staunton
James Salter, Last Night
Bruce Wagner, The Chrysanthemum Place

2005 – Ha Jin, War Trash

Jerome Charyn, The Green Lantern
Edwidge Danticat, The Dew Breaker
Marilynne Robinson, Gilead
Steve Yarbrough, Prisoners of War

2004 – John Updike, The Early Stories 1953–1975

Frederick Barthelme, Elroy Nights
ZZ Packer, Drinking Coffee Elsewhere
Caryl Phillips, A Distant Shore
Tobias Wolff, Old School

2003 – Sabina Murray, The Caprices

Peter Cameron, The City of Your Final Destination
William Kennedy, Roscoe
Victor LaValle, The Ecstatic
Gilbert Sorrentino, Little Casino

2002 – Ann Patchett, Bel Canto

Karen Joy Fowler, Sister Noon
Jonathan Franzen, The Corrections
Claire Messud, The Hunters
Manil Suri, The Death of Vishnu

2001 – Philip Roth, The Human Stain

Michael Chabon, The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay
Millicent Dillon, Harry Gold
Denis Johnson, The Name of the World
Mona Simpson, Off Keck Road

2000 – Ha Jin, Waiting

Frederick Busch, The Night Inspector
Ken Kalfus, Pu-239 And Other Russian Fantasies
Elizabeth Strout, Amy and Isabelle
Lily Tuck, Siam, or the Woman Who Shot a Man

1999 – Michael Cunningham, The Hours

Russell Banks, Cloudsplitter
Barbara Kingsolver, The Poisonwood Bible
Brian Morton, Starting Out in the Evening
Richard Selzer, The Doctor Stories

1998 – Rafi Zabor, The Bear Comes Home

Donald Antrim, The Hundred Brothers
Rilla Askew, The Mercy Seat
Mary Gaitskill, Because They Wanted To
Francisco Goldman, The Ordinary Seaman

1997 – Gina Berriault, Women in their Beds

Daniel Akst, St. Burl’s Obituary
Kathleen Cambor, The Book of Mercy
Ron Hansen, Atticus
Jamaica Kincaid, The Autobiography of My Mother

1996 – Richard Ford, Independence Day

Madison Smart Bell, All Souls’ Rising
William Gass, The Tunnel
Claire Messud, When the World Was Steady
A.J. Verdelle, The Good Negress

1995 – David Guterson, Snow Falling on Cedars

Frederich Busch, The Children in the Woods
Ursula Hegi, Stones from the River
Joyce Carol Oates, What I Lived For
Joanna Scott, Various Antidotes

1994 – Philip Roth, Operation Shylock

Stanley Elkin, Van Gogh’s Room at Arles
Dagoberto Gilb, The Magic of Blood
Fae Myenne Ng, Bone
Kate Wheeler, Not Where I Started From

1993 – E. Annie Proulx, Postcards

Robert Olen Butler, A Good Scent from a Strange Mountain
Francisco Goldman, The Long Night of White Chickens
Maureen Howard, Natural History
Sylvia Watanabe, Talking to the Dead

1992 – Don DeLillo, Mao II

Stephen Dixon, Frog
Paul Gervais, Extraordinary People
Allan Gurganus, White People
Bradford Morrow, The Almanac Branch

1991 – John Edgar Wideman, Philadelphia Fire

Paul Auster, The Music of Chance
Joanne Meschery, A Gentleman”s Guide to the Frontier
Steven Millhauser, The Barnum Museum
Joanna Scott, Arrogance

1990 – E.L. Doctorow, Billy Bathgate

Russell Banks, Affliction
Molly Gloss, The Jump-Off Creek
Josephine Jacobsen, On the Island
Lynne Sharon Schwartz, Leaving Brooklyn

1989 – James Salter, Dusk

Mary McGarry Morris,Vanished
Thomas Savage, The Corner of Rife and Pacific
Isaac Bashevis Singer, The Death of Methuselah

1988 – T. Coraghessan Boyle, World’s End

Richard Bausch, Spirits
Alice McDermott, That Night
Cynthia Ozick, The Messiah of Stockholm
Lawrence Thornton, Imagining Argentina

1987 – Richard Wiley, Soldiers in Hiding

Richard Ford, The Sportswriter
Charles Johnson, The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Janet Kauffman, Collaborators
Maureen Howard, Expensive Habits

1986 – Peter Taylor, The Old Forest and Other Stories

William Gaddis, Carpenter’s Gothic
Larry McMurtry, Lonesome Dove
Hugh Nissenson, The Tree of Life
Helen Norris, The Christmas Wife
Grace Paley, Later the Same Day

1985 – Tobias Wolff, The Barracks Thief

Harriet Doerr, Stones for Ibarra
Donald Hays, The Dixie Association
David Leavitt, Family Dancing
James Purdy, On Glory’s Courses

1984 – John Edgar Wideman, Sent for You Yesterday

Ron Hansen, The Assasination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
William Kennedy, Ironweed
Jamaica Kincaid, At the Bottom of the River
Bernard Malamud, The Stories
Cynthia Ozick, The Cannibal Galaxy

1983 – Toby Olson, Seaview

Maureen Howard, Grace Abounding
Bobbie Ann Mason, Shiloh and Other Stories
George Steiner, The Portage to San Cristobal of A.H.
Anne Tyler, Dinner at the Homesick Restaurant
William S. Wilson, Birthplace

1982 – David Bradley, The Chaneysville Incident

Donald Barthelme, Sixty Stories
Richard Bausch, Take Me Back
Mark Helprin, Ellis Island and Other Stories
Marilynne Robinson,Housekeeping
Robert Stone, A Flag for Sunrise

1981 – Walter Abish, How German Is It?

Shirley Hazzard, The Transit of Venus
Walker Percy, The Second Coming
Gilbert Sorrentino, Aberration of Starlight
John Kennedy Toole, A Confederacy of Dunces